The purpose of our Privacy Statement is to inform you about the types of personal information Peaks for Change Foundation collects uses and discloses. It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure and how you may correct that information.

We are proud to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy by complying with the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

We will treat personal information in a manner consistent with the version of the Privacy Statement under which it was collected and our Privacy Policy, unless we have your consent to treat it differently.

This Privacy Statement applies to any personal information we collect or receive about you, from any source, including through our websites and other online platforms. We encourage you to read this Privacy Statement before providing us with any personal information. By providing us with any personal information or use of the Site, you are signifying that you agree with all of the terms of this Privacy Statement, so please do not do so if you disagree with any part of this Privacy Statement.

We will always collect your personal information by fair and lawful means. For example, you may provide your personal information when you complete a donation form, submit a promotional product request form or attend one of our events.

We collect anonymous information about any user of the Site. This anonymous information may include a user’s browser type, type of computer operating system, and the domain name of the website from which the user linked to the Sites. This information is collected only for internal use, such as to enhance website security, to detect broad geographic trends, to assist us in providing content tailored to a user’s interests and to otherwise enhance the user experience on the Site.

We may use a “cookie” or similar technology to assist us to customize the Site. A “cookie” is a data file that a website sends to a user’s computer while that user is viewing the site. These data files include information that allows a website to remember information that will make that user’s use of the website more efficient and helpful to him or her. Cookies do not damage computer systems or files, and only the website that transferred a particular cookie to you can read, modify or delete such cookie.

The security of all personal information collected through our Site is of utmost importance to us. We have taken reasonable technical, contractual, administrative and physical security steps to protect personal information collected from you, consistent with standard industry practice and the sensitivity of the personal information collected. For example, if and when you provide credit card information, we use secure socket layer (SSL) encryption to protect it. These security measures are periodically reviewed. However, there are some things that users of our Site can do to help protect the security of their personal information as well. For instance, no user should ever give out their user name and password. Also, every user should sign out of their Internet account and close their browser window each time they finish using the Internet so that other people using the same computer will not have access to their information.